2


Magazine

Home Page Index
Home Page

Magazine Index
Mag Index

 
   

Welcome!

Club History

Local History

Player profiles

Magazine

Heroes Index

Fixtures &

 Results

'100' Club

Rules of Shinty

Trophies

 

Odes & Airs

E mail

    
Season 2017  Season 2016  Season 2015  Season 2014   Season 2013  Season 2012  Season 2011 Season 2010  Season 2009 Season 2008  Season 2007   Season 2006   Season 2005   Season 2003-04    Season 02-03 and 01-02   Season 2000-01    


Season 2018

Boleskine adult team will play in North League Div 2  competing teams are

Beauly, Boleskine, Caberfiedh, Inverness, Kilmallie, Lewis, Lochaber, Lochcarron , Lovat, Strathglass and Strathspey

 

For direction to Boleskine's Shinty pitch , Smith Park click on MAP

 

Forthcoming Fixtures

In the event of the pitch being unplayable the game is switched to the other teams pitch

 

 Sat 14 April   Boleskine v Kilmallie   throw up 2:30pm  ref John Wood  fixture reversed

 

Results

 

Sat 14 April   Boleskine 1 Lochaber 6  throw up 2:30pm  ref John Matheson

 

 


Results & Scorers  Season 2017

For U12, U14 & U17 results and scorer's see BOLESKINE MAGAZINE JUNIOR TEAM NEWS 

 

Sat 14 April   Boleskine 1 Lochaber 6  throw up 2:30pm  ref John Matheson

Boleskine Scorers Paul Bowman

 

Sat 7 April  Glenurquhart 2 Boleskine 1  throw up 12 noon  ref John Macritchie

Boleskine Scorers James Anderson

 

 Sat 31 March  Inverness v Boleskine  throw up 2:30pm   ref  Ronnie Campbell Game Cancelled , Inverness unable to field team ,points to Boleskine.

 

Sat 17 March  Boleskine  2 Lewis 0 throw up 1:30pm   ref  Brian Mackay

Boleskine Scorers James Munro , Neil Hope

 

Sat 10 March  Boleskine  v Strathglass  throw up 2:30pm   ref  (Game Cancelled  Bereavement in Strathglass)

 

Sat 3 March  Boleskine  v  Lochcarron    throw up 2:30pm   ref  (Game Cancelled unplayable pitch )

 

 


Boleskine Season 2018 Fixture list 

 

Adult games throw up at 2:30 pm unless specified ,

 

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )

DATE

Adult North League Div 2  

3 MARCH

 BOLESKINE v LOCHCARRON  ref Jock Matheson    Game Cancelled  Unplayable pitch

10 MARCH

 BOLESKINE v STRATHGLASS    ref Ronnie Campbell  Game Cancelled  Bereavement

17 MARCH

 BOLESKINE 2 LEWIS 0  ref Brian Mackay

24 MARCH

 BOLESKINE 2 LOVAT 1   ref Des McNulty   fixture reversed to Smith Park

31 MARCH

 INVERNESS v BOLESKINE   ref Ronnie Campbell Inverness unable to field team ,points to Boleskine

7 APRIL

GLENURQUHART 2 BOLESKINE 1  Sutherland  Cup  throw up 12am  ref John Mccritchie

14 APRIL

BOLESKINE  1 LOCHABER 6  ref Jock Matheson

21 APRIL

KILMALLIE v BOLESKINE   ref  John Wood  (Fixture reversed)

28 APRIL

STRATHSPEY v BOLESKINE    ref  Neil Macdonald

5 MAY

NEWTONMORE v GLENURQUHART/ BOLESKINE  Sutherland  Cup    ref Archie Ritchie

12 MAY

BOLESKINE v BEAULY   ref  Ian Kennedy          

19 MAY

 CABERFIEDH v BOLESKINE    ref Ronnie Campbell

26 MAY

 KINGUSSIE  v BOLESKINE    Strathdearn Cup 1st  rd     throw up 12am  ref Ian Kennedy

2 JUNE

 possible POSTPONED GAME  

9 JUNE

LOCHCARRON v BOLESKINE   ref Jock Matheson 

16 JUNE

 STRATHGLASS V BOLESKINE    throw up 1pm  ref     Scott Macneil ?      MACTAVISH CUP FINAL  

23 JUNE

  BOLESKINE v KILMALLIE    ref Steven MacLachlan

30 JUNE

 Strathdearn Cup 2nd rd   ( possible POSTPONED GAME  ) 

7 JULY

LOVAT v BOLESKINE   ref         

14 JULY

 BOLESKINE v INVERNESS  ref                       BALIEMORE  CUP FINAL        

21 JULY

BOLESKINE v STRATHSPEY   ref 

28 JULY

BEAULY v BOLESKINE   throw up 12am   ref    

4 AUG

 (BOLESKINE Free day)  

11 AUG

 BOLESKINE v CABERFIEDH  ref                    

18 AUG

 BOLESKINE no game scheduled

25 AUG

LEWIS v BOLESKINE  ref     SUTHERLAND CUP FINAL

1 SEPT

BOLESKINE no game scheduled

8 SEPT

LOCHABER v  BOLESKINE      ref       STRATHDEARN  CUP FINAL

15 SEPT

CAMANACHD CUP FINAL   

22 SEPT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )       

29 SEPT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  ) 

6 0CT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )  

13 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  ) 

20 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )

27 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )                    

3 NOV

 

 

 

 

 

Bal = Balliemore Cup, Mac = Mactavish Cup, Cam = Camanachd Cup , Str = Strathdearn Cup, Suth= Sutherland Cup.

Letter after date in date column indicates the day game is on, if no letter game is on Saturday.

 

Team selection for 2018 season

Name

L

O
C

H

C

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

G

 

L

E

W

I

 

L

O

V

A

T

I
N
V
E
R

N

 

G

L

E

N

U

R

 

 

Suth

L

O

C

H

A

B

K

I
L

M

A

L

 

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

S

 

B

E

A

U

L

Y

 

 

 

 

C
A
B
E

F

 

 

K

I

N

G

 

Str

 

L

O
C

H

C

S

T

R

A

T

H

G

K

I
L

M

A

L

L

O

V

A

T

 

I
N
V
E
R

N  

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

S

B

E

A

U

L

Y

C
A
B
E

F

L

E

W

I

L

O

C

H

A

B

 

 

 

 

   

Bol   Chall  cup

Clive Girvan     X X     X                                        
Sandy Fraser     X X P X X                                        
Gavin Butterworth     X X O   X                                        

Neil Hope

    X X I X X                                        

Ross Mackinnon

    X X N X X                                        

Hamish Stoddart

    X X T X X                                        

James Anderson

    X X S X X                                        

William Mackinnon

    X X   X                                          
Calum Farquason         T X                                          
Ewen Mackinnon     X X O                                            
Duncan Macpherson     X X   X X                                        
Ross Anderson       S B                                            
Craig Pirrie         O                                            

Stewart Macrae

    X X L X X                                        

Robert Weatherspoon

        E X                                          
 Michael Chisholm     X   S X                                          

Darren Macleod

    S   K X                                          
James Munro     S S I   X                                        

Scott Watson

    S X N   X                                        

Steve Bone

      S E                                            
Paul Bowman           S S                                        
Jason Andrews           S                                          

David Noble

      O     S                                        

Ewen Munro

            S                                        
Keith Nicholson           S X                                        
Kevin Hepburn                                                      
Robert Henderson                                                      

Graeme Black

            O                                        
                                                       
                                                       
Sam Evans                                                      
Michael Reid                                                      
                                                       
                                                       

 

                                                     
  H H H H A A H A A H A A A A H A H H A H A A          

 

 

X = Played  S = Rolling Substitute  O = On bench not used 



   


Top Of Page

Copyright © 2017 AJC all rights reserved