2


Magazine

Home Page Index
Home Page

Magazine Index
Mag Index

 
   

Welcome!

Club History

Local History

Player profiles

Magazine

Heroes Index

Fixtures &

 Results

'100' Club

Rules of Shinty

Trophies

 

Odes & Airs

E mail

    
Season 2017  Season 2016  Season 2015  Season 2014   Season 2013  Season 2012  Season 2011 Season 2010  Season 2009 Season 2008  Season 2007   Season 2006   Season 2005   Season 2003-04    Season 02-03 and 01-02   Season 2000-01    


Season 2018

Boleskine adult team will play in North League Div 2  competing teams are

Beauly, Boleskine, Caberfiedh, Inverness, Kilmallie, Lewis, Lochaber, Lochcarron , Lovat, Strathglass and Strathspey

 

For direction to Boleskine's Shinty pitch , Smith Park click on MAP

 

Forthcoming Fixtures

In the event of the pitch being unplayable the game is switched to the other teams pitch

 

  No more league fixtures only Friendly's

Results

 

Sat 29 Sep Boleskine 6 Lochcarron 1  throw up 2.30 pm ref Ian Kennedy

 

 

 


Results & Scorers  Season 2017

For U12, U14 & U17 results and scorer's see BOLESKINE MAGAZINE JUNIOR TEAM NEWS 

 

Sat 29 Sep Boleskine 6 Lochcarron 1  throw up 2.30 pm ref Ian Kennedy

Boleskine Scorers Neil Hope 2, Stuart Macrae 2, William Mackinnon & Steve Bone.

 

Sat 8 Sep Lochaber 4 Boleskine 7     throw up 2 :30pm  ref John Wood

Boleskine Scorers Ross Anderson 4,William Mackinnon 2 & Neil Hope.

Calum Farquharson last game before he emigrates to Australia ,we wish him well  .

 

Sat 1 Sep Strathglass 2 Boleskine 3    throw up 2pm  ref Jock Matheson

Boleskine Scorers Duncan Macpherson, James Anderson & Stuart Macrae /Keith Nicholson 

 

Sat 25 Aug  Lewis 2  Boleskine 4   throw up 2.30 pm  ref Hendry Macinnes

Boleskine Scorers William Mackinnon 2, Stuart Macrae & James Anderson.

 

Sat 11 Aug   Boleskine 3 Caberfiedh 3  throw up 1pm  ref John Macritchie

Boleskine Scorers Neil Hope, James Anderson & William Mackinnon.

 

Wed 8 Aug  Beauly 1 Boleskine 1 throw up 7pm  ref Brian Mackay 

Boleskine Scorers William Mackinnon

 

Sat 28 July  Beauly v Boleskine  throw up 12 noon   ref John Macritchie rearranged till Wed 8 Aug

 

Sat 21 July  Boleskine 9 Strathspey 1   throw up 2 :30pm   ref Andy Maclean

Boleskine Scorers Stewart Macrae. William Mackinnon 2.

 

Sat 14 July  Boleskine 3 Inverness 0  throw up 2 :30pm   ref John Macritchie 

Boleskine Scorers Stewart Macrae. William Mackinnon 2.

 

Sat 7 July  Lovat 4 Boleskine 0   throw up 2 :30pm   ref Russel Ross

 

Sat 30 June  Boleskine v Strathspey  throw up 2pm   ref Graham Cameron reverted to original date of 21 July

 

Sat 23 June   Kilmallie 4 Boleskine 2  throw up 2:30pm   ref Neil Macdonald

Boleskine Scorers Neil Hope,  Ross  Anderson .

 

Sat 16 June   Boleskine 2 Strathglass 2  throw up 1pm   ref Des McNulty

Boleskine Scorers Neil Hope,  James Anderson .

 

Sat 9 June  Lochcarron  1   Boleskine 3 throw up 2:30pm   ref John Macrichie

Boleskine Scorers Stuart Macrae 2,  James Anderson .

 

Sat 26 May  Kingussie 4   Boleskine 0  Strathdearn Cup    throw up 12:00 noon   ref John Wood 

 

Sat 19 May  Caberfiedh 4   Boleskine 1   throw up 2:30pm  ref Barry Dallas 

Boleskine Scorer William Mackinnon

 

Sat 12 May   Boleskine 6 Beauly 2  throw up 2:30pm  ref Jock Matheson  

Boleskine Scorers Stuart Macrae 2, Stevie Bone 2, James Anderson , Ross Anderson

 

Sat 28 April   Strathspey 2 Boleskine 3  throw up 1:30pm  ref Neil Macdonald  

Boleskine Scorers Stuart Macrae 2 , William Mackinnon

 

Sat 21 April   Boleskine 2 Kilmallie 2  throw up 2:30pm  ref John Wood  fixture reversed

Boleskine Scorers  Hamish Stodart , Duncan Macpherson

 

Sat 14 April   Boleskine 1 Lochaber 6  throw up 2:30pm  ref John Matheson

Boleskine Scorer   Paul Bowman

 

Sat 7 April  Glenurquhart 2 Boleskine 1  throw up 12 noon  ref John Macritchie

Boleskine Scorer James Anderson

 

 Sat 31 March  Inverness v Boleskine  throw up 2:30pm   ref  Ronnie Campbell Game Cancelled , Inverness unable to field team ,points to Boleskine.

 

Sat 17 March  Boleskine  2 Lewis 0 throw up 1:30pm   ref  Brian Mackay

Boleskine Scorers   James Munro , Neil Hope

 

Sat 10 March  Boleskine  v Strathglass  throw up 2:30pm   ref  (Game Cancelled  Bereavement in Strathglass)

 

Sat 3 March  Boleskine  v  Lochcarron    throw up 2:30pm   ref  (Game Cancelled unplayable pitch )

 

 


Boleskine Season 2018 Fixture list 

 

Adult games throw up at 2:30 pm unless specified ,

 

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )

DATE

Adult North League Div 2  

3 MARCH

 BOLESKINE v LOCHCARRON  ref Jock Matheson    Game Cancelled  Unplayable pitch

10 MARCH

 BOLESKINE v STRATHGLASS    ref Ronnie Campbell  Game Cancelled  Bereavement

17 MARCH

 BOLESKINE 2 LEWIS 0  ref Brian Mackay

24 MARCH

 BOLESKINE 2 LOVAT 1   ref Des McNulty   fixture reversed to Smith Park

31 MARCH

 INVERNESS v BOLESKINE   ref Ronnie Campbell Inverness unable to field team ,points to Boleskine

7 APRIL

GLENURQUHART 2 BOLESKINE 1  Sutherland  Cup  throw up 12am  ref John Mccritchie

14 APRIL

BOLESKINE  1 LOCHABER 6  ref Jock Matheson

21 APRIL

 BOLESKINE 2  KILMALLIE 2 ref  John Wood  (Fixture reversed)

28 APRIL

STRATHSPEY 2 BOLESKINE 3   ref  Neil Macdonald   throw up 1:30pm

5 MAY

NEWTONMORE v GLENURQUHART/ BOLESKINE  Sutherland  Cup    ref Archie Ritchie

12 MAY

BOLESKINE 6 BEAULY 2  ref  Jock Matheson          

19 MAY

 CABERFIEDH 4 BOLESKINE 1  ref   Barry Dallas

26 MAY

 KINGUSSIE  4 BOLESKINE 0   Strathdearn Cup 1st  rd     throw up 12am  ref John Wood

2 JUNE

 possible POSTPONED GAME  

9 JUNE

LOCHCARRON 1 BOLESKINE 3  ref John Macritchie 

16 JUNE

 BOLESKINE  2 STRATHGLASS  2   throw up 1pm  ref     Des McNulty     MACTAVISH CUP FINAL  

23 JUNE

 KILMALLIE 4   BOLESKINE  2  ref Neil Macdonald  (Fixture reversed)

30 JUNE

 BOLESKINE v STRATHSPEY  throw up 2pm ref Graham Cameron   reverted to original date of 21 July

7 JULY

LOVAT 4 BOLESKINE 0  ref  Russell Ross        

14 JULY

 BOLESKINE 3 INVERNESS 0 ref John Macritchie               BALIEMORE  CUP FINAL        

21 JULY

BOLESKINE 9 STRATHSPEY 1  ref  Andy Maclean 

28 JULY

BEAULY 1 BOLESKINE 1  throw up 12am   ref     rearranged till Wed 8 Aug

4 AUG

 (BOLESKINE Free day)  

11 AUG

 BOLESKINE 3 CABERFIEDH 3 ref  John Macrichie                   

18 AUG

 BOLESKINE no game scheduled

25 AUG

LEWIS 2 BOLESKINE 4  ref Hendry Macinnes     SUTHERLAND CUP FINAL

1 SEPT

STRATHGLASS  2 BOLESKINE 3  throw up 2pm ref Jock Matheson

8 SEPT

LOCHABER 4  BOLESKINE 7     ref  John Wood      STRATHDEARN  CUP FINAL

15 SEPT

CAMANACHD CUP FINAL   

22 SEPT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )       

29 SEPT

BOLESKINE 6 LOCHCARRON 1  ref Ian Kennedy

6 0CT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )  

13 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  ) 

20 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )

27 OCT

NO GAME SCHEDULED  ( possible POSTPONED GAME  )                    

3 NOV

 

 

 

 

 

Bal = Balliemore Cup, Mac = Mactavish Cup, Cam = Camanachd Cup , Str = Strathdearn Cup, Suth= Sutherland Cup.

Letter after date in date column indicates the day game is on, if no letter game is on Saturday.

 

Team selection for 2018 season

Name

L

O
C

H

C

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

G

 

L

E

W

I

 

L

O

V

A

T

I
N
V
E
R

N

 

G

L

E

N

U

R

 

 

Suth

L

O

C

H

A

B

K

I
L

M

A

L

 

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

S

 

B

E

A

U

L

Y

 

 

 

 

C
A
B
E

F

 

 

K

I

N

G

 

Str

 

L

O
C

H

C

S

T

R

A

T

H

G

K

I
L

M

A

L

L

O

V

A

T

 

I
N
V
E
R

N  

 

S

T

R

A

T

H

S

B

E

A

U

L

Y

C
A
B
E

F

L

E

W

I

L

O

C

H

A

B

 

 

 

 

   

Bol   Chall  cup

Clive Girvan X X X X     X X   X   X X X X X     X X   X          
Sandy Fraser   X X X P X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X X          
Gavin Butterworth X X X X O   X X   X X X X X X X   X X     X          

Neil Hope

X X X X I X X X X   X X X X X X X X   X X X          

Ross Mackinnon

X X X X N X X   X X X X   X X   X X X X              

Hamish Stoddart

X S X X T X X X X X X X X X X X X S   S X X          

James Anderson

  X X X S X X X X X X X X X X X       S X            

William Mackinnon

X S X X   X     X X X X X   X   X X X X X X          
Calum Farquharson         T X   X X X   X X X X X   X   X X X          
Ewen Mackinnon X X X X O     X X X X X X X     X X X X   X          
Duncan Macpherson X X X X   X X X X X X X     X X X X X X X X          
Ross Anderson   X   S B     S X S   S X   X X X       X X          
Craig Pirrie         O           X           X                    

Stewart Macrae

X X X X L X X X X X X X X X   X X X   X X X          

Robert Weatherspoon

X       E X   X   X X X X X   X   X X X              
 Michael Chisholm X X X   S X                         X X              

Darren Macleod

    S   K X                                          
James Munro     S S I   X   S         S S   X O X                

Scott Watson

    S X N   X           S         X                  

Steve Bone

S     S E     S S S     S   S       X S              
Paul Bowman S         S S S O   S       S       S O X S          
Jason Andrews           S                                          

David Noble

S O   O     S O     S   O S   S   O O   X S          

Ewen Munro

            S   O     S   S         O                
Keith Nicholson X X       S X X X S S   S X X X X X X X   X          
Kevin Hepburn                                                      
Robert Henderson                               S         O            

Graeme Black

            O                           O            
Mike Pirrie   S                             S S S   X            

Calum Girvan

                                    S                
Sam Evans                                                      
Michael Reid                                                      
                                                       
                                                       

 

                                                     
  H A H H A A H A A H A A A H H A H H A H A A          

 

 

X = Played  S = Rolling Substitute  O = On bench not used 



   


Top Of Page

Copyright © 2017 AJC all rights reserved